Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Privacy Policy

Collapse
Solos Forum Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the website when changes have been made.

Privacy Policy

Solos Holidays (“Solos”) takes your privacy extremely seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you (“Personal Information”). If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@solos.co.uk or through the contact information posted below.

What Personal Information we collect

Registering on the Solos Forum requires only the minimum amount of Personal Information to be submitted, in order to identify you as an individual. Other information would be personal contact details and any other personal information that you disclose to us through any contact with us, whether by telephone, email or post, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the Website. The Personal Information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies (see below) unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Our use of your Personal Information.

Personal Information you provide on the forum and would only use this information in the following ways: (i) to contact you regarding your own holiday booking. (ii) to respond to an enquiry you make.

Third parties

We will only disclose Personal Information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies as permitted by law, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. Otherwise, we do not share Personal Information with anyone else, or sell on Personal Information to any third parties. Solos make every effort to ensure that client details are not used inappropriately and do not sell client details to third parties.

Your rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you

If you would prefer not to receive any information from us in the post then please inform us at the time of making your enquiry, by emailing us at marketing@solos.co.uk or writing to us at

Solos Holidays, 54-58 High St, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7EJ.

If you believe your Personal Information may already be held on our mailing database and you would like it to be removed then please do not hesitate to let us know and we will oblige.

How is your Personal Information protected?

We have implemented measures designed to help protect Personal Information in our custody and control. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Can I access my Personal Information and whom do I contact for more details?

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may access, update, and/or correct much of your personal information through your account on the Solos website, or you may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

Privacy Officer Solos Holidays 54-58 High Street Edgware Middlesex HA8 7EJ

E-Mail: privacyofficer@solos.co.uk

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you, if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

• To be told how long your Personal Information will be retained by us or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your Personal Information;

• To require that your Personal Information is deleted by us, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;

• To object to our processing of your Personal Information or to restrict processing of your personal information (but we may be unable to provide certain services to you without processing this information);

• To receive a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you in a portable format;

• To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK)

On all of our direct marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for direct marketing and email purposes, please contact us at

Solos Holidays, 54-58 High St, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7EJ

or email at marketing@solos.co.uk. Of course, if you tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing, you may still receive transactional and service based communications confirming and servicing any bookings you make with us.

Cookies and IP addresses.

When you view the Website we may store information on the hard drive of your computer in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file). Cookies allow us to tailor the Website to your interests and preferences. For example, a cookie might contain information about the web pages you have visited on the Website, which could allow us to customise your next visit to the Website. However, cookies do not allow us access to the rest of your computer and we do not use them to collect Personal Information about you.

Most Internet browsers enable you to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on this Website.

An IP address is a number designated for your computer by your Internet service provider to provide access to the Internet. Generally, an IP address will change every time your computer connects to the Internet. However, if you have a broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we may gather may contain information that may be deemed identifiable. This could occur due to the fact that by using certain broadband connections, your IP address would not change and could be associated with your personal computer. We may use your IP address to gather aggregate information on use. But we will only be able to identify you individually if we have the means of linking the IP address to you as a particular user. This usually requires access to additional information which we do not seek.

How does Solos use cookies?

Information is passed from your profile as a cookie to enable the forum to display previous forum posts to you. Also cookies keep your session alive when navigating between pages.

Solos use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to Solos websites on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Solos Holidays use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. No personal data is collected and all data is purely statistical.

Please note that, during your visits to a Solos website, you may notice some cookies that are not related to Solos Holidays. This occurs when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, when you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Solos Holidays does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Please be advised that, under no circumstances will Solos Holidays use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Solos Holidays websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Solos Holidays and Solos Forum websites.

Solos Holidays websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How do I manage my Privacy?

You may manage your privacy settings by going to your username in the upper right corner > click to get the drop down > select User Settings. On that page, select the Privacy tab. On that page you may customize who can see and comment on things you started, replied, followed and following under your profile. You may select to show these things to Everyone (default), your Subscribers (friends), or all Members.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for Solos to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website. Please refer to this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our Personal Information practices.
Working...
X